Is Smoked sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork chicken water salt sugar spices garlic powder sodium phosphate smoke flavour sodium ascorbate baking soda

pork chicken water salt sugar spices garlic powder sodium phosphate smoke flavour sodium ascorbate baking soda

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork chicken water salt sugar spices garlic powder sodium phosphate smoke flavour sodium ascorbate baking soda, sodium nitrite sodium erythorbate smoke,

Check Smoked sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking