Is SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • smoked pork ribs coated with brown sugar
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • spice natural flavoring

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked pork ribs coated with brown sugar
xanthan gum
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED PORK RIBS COATED WITH BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE, SALT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA. BARBECUE SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, CARMEL COLOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR)), XANTHAN GUM, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), SMOKE FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich