Is SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • smoked pork ribs coated with brown sugar
  • natural flavor
  • spice natural flavoring

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked pork ribs coated with brown sugar
natural flavor
spice natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED PORK RIBS COATED WITH BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE, SALT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA. BARBECUE SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, CARMEL COLOR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR)), XANTHAN GUM, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), SMOKE FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegetarian? SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS | Spoonful