Is Smoked Tofu Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 180ge organic soybeans
- organic super firm smoked tofu smoked organic tofu
180ge organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Super Firm Smoked Tofu Smoked organic tofu. 180ge Ingredients Organic soybeans (57%), Water, Firming agents (calcium chloride, magnesium chloride), Salt, Organic caramel. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Smoked Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoked Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


