Is SMOKED WILD CAUGHT SALMON SALAD, SMOKED WILD CAUGHT SALMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED SALMON (WILD SALMON, SALT, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE), MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E1), MINCED GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, AND NISIN.

Check SMOKED WILD CAUGHT SALMON SALAD, SMOKED WILD CAUGHT SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep