Is Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Frozen Egg yolk, Sugar, Bacon base (bacon, salt, yeast extract, ham stock, sugar, corn starch, natural flavour, caramel colour, potassium sorbate), Modified corn starch, Salt, Lactic acid, Spice, Garlic powder, Natural flavour (soya, milk), Smoke flavour, Onion powder, Potassium sorbate, Xanthan gum, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA

Check Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping
Gluten Free? Smokehouse Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread | Spoonful