Is SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [GOUDA, CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), ANTI BOIL OVER POWDER (MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA MICROWAVE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, SMOKEHOUSE GOUDA | Spoonful