Is SMOKEHOUSE UNCURED CENTER CUT BACON, SMOKEHOUSE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smokehouse uncured center cut bacon is a premium product made with quality ingredients. People who have tried the bacon have expressed positive opinions about its taste. However, there is no information available regarding the fat content of the bacon. Overall, this bacon is highly regarded by reviewers for its quality and taste. The smokehouse uncured center cut bacon is a popular choice among those who appreciate a high-quality bacon experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Sugar.

Check SMOKEHOUSE UNCURED CENTER CUT BACON, SMOKEHOUSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SMOKEHOUSE UNCURED CENTER CUT BACON, SMOKEHOUSE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking