Is Smokey Jalapeno Spicy Almonds Bold Roasted Seasoned Snack Nuts from Sohnrey Family Foods 16 oz Single Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower,, Sunflower), Salt, Sugar, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Jalapeno Pepper, Mesquite Smoke Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Molasses Powder (Molasses And Maltodextrin), Onion Powder, Contains: Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Other Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Pieces
Check Smokey Jalapeno Spicy Almonds Bold Roasted Seasoned Snack Nuts from Sohnrey Family Foods 16 oz Single Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey Jalapeno Spicy Almonds Bold Roasted Seasoned Snack Nuts from Sohnrey Family Foods 16 oz Single Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Smokey Jalapeno Spicy Almonds Bold Roasted Seasoned Snack Nuts from Sohnrey Family Foods 16 oz Single Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


