Is SMOKEY ROASTED GARLIC & ONION SEASONING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium silicate & calcium stearate added to prevent caking
- natural smoke flavors
calcium silicate & calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC & TOMATO, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS (INCL. HICKORY & MESQUITE), WITH CALCIUM SILICATE & CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check SMOKEY ROASTED GARLIC & ONION SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKEY ROASTED GARLIC & ONION SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


