Is Smokey Veg Chilli Ready to Eat Jamie Oliver Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Beans (36%) (Rehydrated White Beans (50%), Rehydrated Red Kidney Beans (50%)), Water, Passata (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Sweet Potato (8%), Red Pepper (8%), Red Onion, Tomato Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavourings (contains Celery), Chipotle Sauce (0.8%) [Jalape�o Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Herbs and Spices (Ground Black Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Oregano, Ground Cumin), Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt)], Ground Smoked Paprika, Cumin Seeds, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Coriander, Cocoa Powder (0.14%)
Check Smokey Veg Chilli Ready to Eat Jamie Oliver against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smokey Veg Chilli Ready to Eat Jamie Oliver in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Smokey Veg Chilli Ready to Eat Jamie Oliver is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


