Is Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-eat strawberry gelatin offers a bright, sweet strawberry flavor with a smooth, jiggly texture; commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert, or lunchbox treat and served at gatherings. Customer reviews note convenient individual cups, consistent flavor and texture, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste or extra firmness and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Citric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Salt, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Water, Artificial Flavor

Check Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking