Is SMOKING AND GRILLING SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- anchovy extract
- natural flavorings
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED BELL PEPPERS), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, SPICES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HOISIN SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, FLOUR, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, RICE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES), SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), CHILI GARLIC SAUCE (CHILI, SALT, GARLIC, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), SESAME OIL AND SPICES.
Check SMOKING AND GRILLING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKING AND GRILLING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


