Is Smoky Chicken Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cooked rice (21%) (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), smokey grilled chicken (16%) (chicken breast, smokey grill seasoning (sugar, tomato powder, smoked paprika powder, salt, maize starch, onion granules, yeast extract, burnt sugar powder, garlic powder, black pepper, rapeseed oil, anti-caking agent (silicon dioxide), dried parsley, chilli powder), salt), zesty miso dressing (14%) (rapeseed oil, water, rice vinegar, sugar, soya beans, salt, lemon juice, rice, pasteurised free range egg and egg yolk, chilli purée, spirit vinegar, alcohol, cornflour, sesame seed oil, lemor/juice from concentrate, ginger purée, onion puree, lime juice concentrate, garlic puree, garlic powder, cayenne pepper, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), cooked red quinoa (11%) (water, red quinoa), shelled edamame beans (10%) (soya), pickled red cabbage (6%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), cos lettuce, grilled red peppers (5%), grilled yellow peppers (5%), carrot, rocket.
Check Smoky Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Whole


