Is SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • natural flavor

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PUREE [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DRIED RED CHILE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, OREGANO, AUTOLYZED YEAST), BROWN RICE, ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID), BARLEY, DRIED TOMATO, RED QUINOA, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HULLED MILLET, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep