Is SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PUREE [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE JALAPENO PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, DRIED RED CHILE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, OREGANO, AUTOLYZED YEAST), BROWN RICE, ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID), BARLEY, DRIED TOMATO, RED QUINOA, DRIED ONIONS, BLACK BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HULLED MILLET, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Soy Free? SMOKY CHIPOTLE FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, SMOKY CHIPOTLE | Spoonful