Is Smoky Ranch Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder blend
- nonfat buttermilk
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- +1 more
skim milk powder blend
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat buttermilk [whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture], water, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, less than 2% of apple cider vinegar, natural flavor, dried garlic, spices, xanthan gum, guar gum, skim milk powder blend [whey, sodium caseinate, skim milk powder], dried onion, dried green onion, ground mustard), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE PRETZEL BITS (pretzels [enriched wheat flour {wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, vegetable oil {may contain one or more of the following: canola, corn, soybean}, salt, corn syrup, sodium bicarbonate, yeast], cheddar cheese seasoning [dextrose, cheddar cheese {(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey, salt, disodium phosphate}, whey, salt, yeast extract, citric acid, natural type flavor, oleoresin paprika and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate and sunflower oil added to prevent caking], expeller pressed canola oil), CARROT, GREEN ONION.
Check Smoky Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smoky Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


