Is Smoky Red Pepper Spreadable Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Water, Roasted Red Pepper (Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Water, Citric Acid And Salt), Olive Oil, Chipotles In Adobo (Chipotle Peppers, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Sugar, Iodized Salt, Paprika, Soybean Oil And Spices), Lime Juice, Nutritional Yeast, Citric Acid, Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Salt, Cocoa, Cumin, Lime Zest, Chili Flakes, Oregano, Paprika, Contains: Mustard, Soy, Sesame

Check Smoky Red Pepper Spreadable Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoky Red Pepper Spreadable Dip is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich