Is SMOKY & SWEET FLAVOR BOURBON BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY & SWEET Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic soybean oil
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Bourbon, Salt, Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic Bourbon Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Hickory Smoke Type Flavor, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Chipotle Peppers, Organic Allspice, Organic Clove, Xanthan Gum
Check SMOKY & SWEET FLAVOR BOURBON BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY & SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKY & SWEET FLAVOR BOURBON BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY & SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SMOKY & SWEET FLAVOR BOURBON BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY & SWEET is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


