Is Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (16 oz, Zin: 525436) - 2-Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 Lake, Milk Powder (Non-fat), Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Non-pareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Conf, Glaze, Rice Bran Wax), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Red 3 And 40, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5
Check Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (16 oz, Zin: 525436) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (16 oz, Zin: 525436) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Smooth and Melty Mints - Petite (16 oz, Zin: 525436) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


