Is SMOOTH APPLE-RASPBERRY SAUCE WITH DICES OF APPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • natural flavors

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Sauce (Apples, Water, Cane Sugar, And Citric Acid), Apples, Water, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Cochineal Extract (Color), Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention)

Check SMOOTH APPLE-RASPBERRY SAUCE WITH DICES OF APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOOTH APPLE-RASPBERRY SAUCE WITH DICES OF APPLE is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking