Is Smooth caramel chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • condensed whey
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, buttermilk powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanilla extract), caramel crème filling (40%) (glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), palm fat, humectant: sorbitol, cream (milk), condensed whey (milk), butter (milk), whey powder (milk), salt, partially inverted refiners syrup, stabiliser: carrageenan, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring),

Check Smooth caramel chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go