Is smooth chicken liver pâté Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk
  • cream
  • cows' milk proteins

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Fat, Chicken Liver 29%, Water, Pork 10%, Pork Rind, Potato Starch, Cream (Cows Milk), Salt, Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Potassium Lactate), Cows' Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Nitrite), Pepper Extract, Clove Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Allspice, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Marjoram, Chilli Extract, Garlic Extract

Check smooth chicken liver pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping