Is Smooth Chicken Liver Pate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Livers (38%), Pork Fat, Chicken Fat, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Dried Shallots, Dried Garlic, Ground Spices (White Pepper, Black Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Mace), Concentrated Apple Juice, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smooth Chicken Liver Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth Chicken Liver Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Pate, Spreadable


