Is SMOOTH & CREAMY PASTEURIZED PREPARED AMERICAN CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM AND COLOR ADDED.
Check SMOOTH & CREAMY PASTEURIZED PREPARED AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOOTH & CREAMY PASTEURIZED PREPARED AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


