Is SMOOTH & CREAMY REAL MAYONNAISE, SMOOTH & CREAMY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly tangy spread with a smooth, silky texture that spreads and blends easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, or dressing component for salads and slaws. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and versatility; some mention it can be richer than expected but highly useful in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SMOOTH & CREAMY REAL MAYONNAISE, SMOOTH & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep