Is Smooth Margarine Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cottonseed Oil, Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vit,a), Annatto
Check Smooth Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingSandwich


