Is Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A cool, smooth mint flavor with a soft, resilient texture that chews easily; people commonly use it to freshen breath after meals, during travel, or between meetings. Reviewers often note immediate mint impact, comfortable chewability, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on how long the flavor lasts, and generally favorable value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol; Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Color (Blue 1 Lake).

Check Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smooth Mint Sugarfree Gum Smooth Mint is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAPick 'n SaveWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking