Is SMOOTH OLD-FASHIONED NON-GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • lowfat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, BANANA PUREE, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI.

Check SMOOTH OLD-FASHIONED NON-GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOOTH OLD-FASHIONED NON-GREEK YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie