Is Smooth orange chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
- whey permeate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk fat, palm fat, lactose, whey permeate (from milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural orange flavouring, vanilla extract. (may contain: barley, wheat). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum. milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. suitable for vegetarians *reference intake of an average adult (8400 kj/
Check Smooth orange chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smooth orange chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


