Is Smooth orange chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk fat, palm fat, lactose, whey permeate (from milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural orange flavouring, vanilla extract. (may contain: barley, wheat). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum. milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. suitable for vegetarians *reference intake of an average adult (8400 kj/

Check Smooth orange chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go