Is Proud & Punch Choc Banana Smoothie Pops 6 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth texture; sold as individually portioned frozen bars commonly eaten as a snack or dessert. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional iciness or rapid melting. Typically served straight from the freezer for quick, single-serve enjoyment and occasional party use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Banana Puree (6%), Coconut Oil, Inulin, Almond (1.8%), Stabiliser (Tapioca Starch) Cocoa (1%), Pea Protein, Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Pectin), Vegetable Origin Emulsifier (471), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavour.

Check Proud & Punch Choc Banana Smoothie Pops 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Proud & Punch Choc Banana Smoothie Pops 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go