Is SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized low fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, FRUIT PREPARATION (SUGAR, STRAWBERRY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], PECTIN, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SUCRALOSE), SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ACESULFAME K, SUCRALOSE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).

Check SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking