Is S'MORE ORIGINAL PUDDING SNACKS, S'MORE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D.

Check S'MORE ORIGINAL PUDDING SNACKS, S'MORE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking