Is S'Mores brownie cookie mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, corn syrup, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of: molasses, salt, wheat protein isolate, corn starch, corn flour, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), natural and artificial flavor, color added, carob powder, nonfat milk, contains wheat and milk ingredients,

Check S'Mores brownie cookie mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? S'Mores brownie cookie mix | Spoonful