Is S'MORES FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, S'MORES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Campfire-inspired flavor with sweet, toasted notes; texture is typically chewy with intermittent crunchy bits and a dense, slightly gritty finish. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, between meals, or after activity. Reviews mention generally authentic flavor for some, variable sweetness perception, mixed opinions on density, and appreciated portability and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campfire-inspired flavor with sweet, toasted notes; texture is typically chewy with intermittent crunchy bits and a dense, slightly gritty finish. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, between meals, or after activity. Reviews mention generally authentic flavor for some, variable sweetness perception, mixed opinions on density, and appreciated portability and packaging.
Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERINE, MARSHMALLOWS (XYLITOL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, PEA PROTEIN, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA, MONK FRUIT), PALM OIL*, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, WATER.
Check S'MORES FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S'MORES FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, S'MORES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


