Is S'MORES FLAVORING SYRUP, S'MORES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This campfire-inspired flavoring syrup offers sweet, smoky and toasted-caramel notes with a glossy, viscous texture that pours and drizzles smoothly. Commonly used to flavor coffee, hot chocolate, milkshakes, ice cream and dessert toppings, reviewers note robust taste and versatility but mention it can be very sweet and thick for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Caramel Color

Check S'MORES FLAVORING SYRUP, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

S'MORES FLAVORING SYRUP, S'MORES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drink MixerTopping