Is Smuckers Simple Delight Simple Delight - Ice Cream Topping - Hot Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smucker's Simple Delight Hot Fudge Topping is a versatile addition to any dessert. Made without added preservatives, artificial flavors, or high fructose corn syrup, it offers a natural and flavorful option for those who enjoy hot fudge. This topping can be easily warmed and poured over ice cream or warm cake, making it an ideal choice for any day or occasion. With its ability to enhance the flavor of various desserts, Smucker's Simple Delight Hot Fudge Topping is a convenient and delicious option for dessert lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali And Cocoa, Sodium Citrate, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Button Will Pop Up When Seal Is Broken

Check Smuckers Simple Delight Simple Delight - Ice Cream Topping - Hot Fudge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smuckers Simple Delight Simple Delight - Ice Cream Topping - Hot Fudge is available at 18 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ThickCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingTopping