Is Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Blackberry Spreadable Fruit 10oz Jar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seedless blackberry spread delivers pronounced berry flavor with balanced sweet and tart notes, a smooth yet slightly pulpy spoonable texture, and consistent spreadability. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pancakes, in sandwiches, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers commonly mention authentic fruit taste and overall appreciated seedless consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Syrup, Blackberries, Fruit Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Blackberry Spreadable Fruit 10oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smucker's Simply Fruit Seedless Blackberry Spreadable Fruit 10oz Jar is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping