Is Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smucker's Simply Fruit Strawberry Spreadable Fruit is a jelly that is highly regarded by people for its taste. It is praised for not containing any added sugar, making it a healthier option. Additionally, people appreciate that it is seedless, providing a smooth texture. Overall, it is considered the best jelly by those who have tried it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Syrup, Strawberries, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit Pectin, Red Grape Juice Concentrate Added for Color, Natural Flavors.

Check Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSpread