Is Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smucker's Simply Fruit Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit 10oz is a popular choice for those who enjoy fruit spreads on toast. The taste of this jelly is highly appreciated by many people. Additionally, individuals with diabetes appreciate that it is suitable for their dietary needs, as it is no-sugar-added. Furthermore, the fact that it does not contain artificial sweeteners is another appealing aspect of this product. Overall, it is a well-received and favored option for those looking for a delicious and diabetes-friendly spread.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smucker's Simply Fruit Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit 10oz is a popular choice for those who enjoy fruit spreads on toast. The taste of this jelly is highly appreciated by many people. Additionally, individuals with diabetes appreciate that it is suitable for their dietary needs, as it is no-sugar-added. Furthermore, the fact that it does not contain artificial sweeteners is another appealing aspect of this product. Overall, it is a well-received and favored option for those looking for a delicious and diabetes-friendly spread.
Ingredients
fruit syrup, strawberries, fruit pectin, lemon juice concentrate, red grape juice concentrate (for color), natural flavor
Check Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Where to buy
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


