Is Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Glycerine, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Liquor (with Milk and Soybean), Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener).
Check Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


