Is Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- modified corn starch, whey protein concentrate
- chocolate liquor
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Glycerine, Sorbitol, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Liquor (with Milk and Soybean), Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener).
Check Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Sugar Free Chocolate Sundae Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


