Is Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam sweetened with Splenda is a popular choice among consumers. It is loved for its delicious taste and great flavor. However, some people find it to be on the expensive side. This jam is especially enjoyed by those following a keto diet, who pair it with keto bread. While many people appreciate its taste, there are some who disagree and find it lacking in flavor. Overall, this 12.75 ounce jar of Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam offers a sweet and satisfying option for those seeking a sugar-free alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Blackberries (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar. Less than 0.5 g/Serving), Polydextrose (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Red 40 (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam), Blue 1 (Ingredients Not in Regular Jam).

Check Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking