Is Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with noticeable fruit pieces and a thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, biscuits, pancakes, and in baking or as a topping for yogurt. Customer reviews often note satisfying sweetness, visible fruit chunks, easy spreading, occasional aftertaste remarks, and varied opinions on jar size and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Strawberries+, Polydextrose (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Natural Flavors (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves), Red 40 (Ingredients Not in Regular Preserves). +adds A Trivial Amount of Sugar. less than 0.5g/serving

Check Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking