Is Smuckers Topping Hot Fudge - 15.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor.

Check Smuckers Topping Hot Fudge - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smuckers Topping Hot Fudge - 15.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking