Is Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen handheld sandwiches deliver a chocolate-forward, nutty-flavored filling with a smooth, creamy texture contrasted by a soft, crustless exterior; commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, school lunch item, or quick dessert. Reviews note wide kid appeal and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven filling and excess sweetness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- skim milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen handheld sandwiches deliver a chocolate-forward, nutty-flavored filling with a smooth, creamy texture contrasted by a soft, crustless exterior; commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, school lunch item, or quick dessert. Reviews note wide kid appeal and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven filling and excess sweetness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Enzymes (With Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)), Chocolate Hazelnut Spread: Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali And Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)
Check Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Frozen Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Strawberry Jam Sandwich - 2oz - 4pk
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
OREO Chocolate Sandwich Cookies, Peanut Butter Flavored Creme, 1 Resealable 17 oz Family Size Pack
Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich
Where to buy
Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


