Is Smucker's Sundae Syrup - Chocolate Flavored Syrup - Fat Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smucker's Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavored Syrup Fat Free is a delicious chocolate flavored syrup that is perfect for enhancing the taste of ice cream sundaes and snacks. It is sweetened with Splenda brand sweetener, making it sugar free and suitable for diabetics. The syrup comes in a convenient squeeze bottle with a no-mess cap, ensuring easy and mess-free dispensing. While it is not a low calorie food, people appreciate its great taste, absence of aftertaste, and thick consistency. Overall, Smucker's Sundae Syrup Chocolate Flavored Syrup Fat Free is a fantastic option for those looking for a flavorful and satisfying syrup without added fats or sugars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Fructose, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch Modified, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor).

Check Smucker's Sundae Syrup - Chocolate Flavored Syrup - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smucker's Sundae Syrup - Chocolate Flavored Syrup - Fat Free is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking