Is Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conidtiioners
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • wheat
  • enriched unbleached flour

unbleached whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crustless, sealed sandwich delivers sweet, fruity and creamy filling within soft, uniform bread, offering a smooth yet slightly sticky texture. Commonly used for quick lunches, school snacks and on the go bites, reviews note convenience and kid-friendliness, while some mention uneven filling distribution, occasionally sticky handling and variable thawing results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. Bread: Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Unbleached Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conidtiioners (distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Enzymes [with Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide]. Grape Jelly: Sugar, Grape Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Peanuts, Wheat.

Check Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch