Is Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached whole wheat flour
wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
wheat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pre-cut sandwiches offer a soft, slightly chewy crustless exterior with a creamy, spreadable center and a sweet-fruity note; consumers commonly use them as quick, portable breakfasts or snacks for children. Reviews frequently mention convenience, kid appeal, consistent flavor, occasional complaints about filling amount and thawed texture and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of: Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides (Datem), Mono And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine), Yeast Nutrients (May Contain One Or More Of: Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate (Maintain Freshness), Corn Starch, Enzymes (With Wheat), Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Partially And Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed), Molasses, Mono And Diglycerides (Palm And/or Soybean Oils), Grape Jelly: Grape Juice, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate

Check Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Wheat Free? Smucker’s Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwiches, 4 Count, 2 Oz. Each, Frozen | Spoonful